Yale Educator Award Winners

The Yale Office of Undergraduate Admissions has the distinct pleasure of recognizing the following educators as recipients of the 2019 Yale Educator Award. The Yale Educator Recognition Program recognizes outstanding educators from around the world who have supported and inspired their students to achieve at high levels. Matriculating students are invited to nominate high school educators, and a committee composed of Yale admissions officers reviews the nominations individually and designates recipients. Of this year’s 311 nominees, who represent 40 states and 23 countries, 55 teachers and 18 counselors were selected to receive the award. In September, the winners were sent engraved desk sets and congratulatory letters, and administrators of the high schools were notified of their achievement.

The entire Yale Admissions Office credits the excellent quality of the Yale student body to educators like these, who shape their students long before they attend Yale, and would like to thank these and all educators for their ongoing efforts in motivating and supporting their students.

Award Winner

Subject/Title

Nominated By

Secondary School

State/Country

Mrs. Lindsey Bloodworth

English

Jillian Jolly

Ramsay High School

AL

Dr. Melissa Georgi

Science

Viraj Shukla

Basis Peoria

AZ

Mr. Bradley Mueller

Science

Supriya Weiss

Shadow Mountain High School

AZ

Mrs. Laura Wade

English

Steven Dykstra

Arroyo Grande High School

CA

Mr. Robert Schwandt

Computer Science

Lisa Younes

Hillcrest High School

CA

Ms. Doreen Gray

Counselor

Xilonem Perez Gonzaga

Seaside High School

CA

Mrs. Norma Merced

Counselor

Sumedha Chowdhury

West Haven High School

CT

Mrs. Neyda Borges

English

Valeria Bula

Miami Lakes Education Center

FL

Ms. Christina Cardenas

Counselor

Brianna Schuh

Terra Environmental Research Institute

FL

Dr. Wendy Roberts

Science

Natasha Ambriz-Villela

Sequoyah High School

GA

Mr. Matt Phillips

History

Vanessa Nunez

West Hall High School

GA

Mrs. Lisa Hickson

Counselor

Nathan Castro Martinez

Savannah Early College

GA

Ms. Cynthia Roach

Counselor

Eric Kim

Oconee County High School

GA

Ms. Sherry Brooks

English

Forrest LaPrade

Central Academy

IA

Mr. Dave Oldham

Science

Christopher Yao

Johnston High School

IA

Ms. Sheila Edstrom

Science

Dora Guo

Adlai E Stevenson High School

IL

Ms. Meghan Michals

English

Armanti Reed

Southland College Prep Charter High School

IL

Mr. Samuel Hanley

English

John Gunderson

Southport High School

IN

Mrs. Alyssa Dawson

English

Lane Fischer

Ellis High School

KS

Mrs. Pamela Foushee

Mathematics

Clayton Snider

Meade County High School

KY

Mrs. Amy Medley

Counselor

Bhargav Ramesh

Dupont Manual Magnet High School

KY

Mr. Andrew Medlin

English

Luke Couch

North Caddo Magnet High School

LA

Mr. Michael Scanlon

Counselor

David Katko

West Springfield High School

MA

Mr. Kevin Lee

Engineering

Kevin Chen

Poolesville High School

MD

Mrs. Jamie Higgins-Shaull

Social Studies

Emma Wallner

Hereford High School

MD

Ms. Kristen Kelley

English

Emily Lau

Islesboro Central School

ME

Mr. Harold Kingsbury

Science

Max Saffer-Meng

South Portland High School

ME

Mr. Steve Miles

History

Drew Ward

Saranac High School

MI

Mrs. Amy Richardson

English

Cameron Adams

Bay High School

MS

Ms. Shauna Waters

English

Gabriel Broome

West Lauderdale High School

MS

Dr. Barbara Lowe

Speech and Debate

Siena Cizdziel

Oxford High School

MS

Dr. Philip Benge

Mathematics

Hamilton Wan

Mississippi School For Mathematics And Science

MS

Mr. John Zirkle

Performing Arts

Ava King

Lone Peak High School

MT

Mr. Qiang Chen

Chinese

Iman Dancy

Enloe Magnet High School

NC

Ms. Nadia Makar

Science

Pablo Garcia

Union City High School

NJ

Mr. Daniel Jennings

History

Shihao Li

Bridgewater-Raritan Regional High School

NJ

Ms. Melva Yazzie

Mathematics

Corbyn Foster

Piedra Vista High School

NM

Mrs. Jillian Slindee

Counselor

Corbyn Foster

Piedra Vista High School

NM

Mr. James Quinlisk

English

Sachi Takara Sharp

Brighton High School

NY

Dr. John Davis

Science

Patrick Paszkowski

Staten Island Technical High School

NY

Ms. Annie Scavelli

History

Josephine Steuer Ingall

Institute For Collaborative Education

NY

Mr. Lyubomir Detchkov

Mathematics

Daniel Ma

Hunter College High School

NY

Mr. Lance Beverly

Counselor

Yuriy Dekhkanov

Forest Hills High School

NY

Mr. Wade Klein

Counselor

Elizabeth (Annie) Giman

High School For Math Science And Engineering @ CUNY

NY

Mr. Joseph Lorge

Counselor

Emma Levin

Paul D Schreiber Senior High School

NY

Mr. Aaron Debbink

Science

David Skidmore

Indian Hill High School

OH

Mrs. Teri Walls

English

Alysha Siddiqi

Edmond North High School

OK

Mr. Anthony Hall

Counselor

Gianna Griffin

Taylor Allderdice High School

PA

Mrs. Jillian Ratti

English

Collin Robinson

Mcminn County High School

TN

Ms. Jennifer Gavigan

English

Dereen Shirnekhi

John Overton Comprehensive High School

TN

Mr. Andres Altamirano

English

Karla Camacho

Idea Brownsville College Prep

TX

Mr. Adam Lopez

Social Studies

Kayleigh Larsen

Wagner High School

TX

Mrs. Karen Hunnicutt

Theory of Knowledge

Dora Pang

Allen High School

TX

Dr. David Rivera

Science

Enrique Valencia

Los Fresnos High School

TX

Ms. Nicole Lyssy

Science

Abhinav Godavarthi

Plano West Senior High School

TX

Ms. Kathleen Otal

Counselor

Minh Thu Hoang

Mclean High School

VA

Mr. Marcus McAleer

Mathematics

Rachel Willis

Pullman High School

WA

Mrs. Rhonda McGee

Social Studies

Chai Young Yi

North Creek High School

WA

Mr. David Pollock

Science

Giovanna Truong

Cedarburg Senior High School

WI

Ms. Jessica Pellegrino

Counselor

Benjamin Scher

Middleton High School

WI

Mr. Anthony Oliveras

Counselor

Veronika Denner

Brg 14 Linzerstraße

Austria

Mr. Wolfgang Widmer

English

Veronika Denner

Brg 14 Linzerstraße

Austria

Mr. Labbeaus Peloewetse

Mathematics

Joel Binu

Maru-A-Pula School

Botswana

Mr. Christian Youngs

Science

Kaloyan Kolev

American College Of Sofia

Bulgaria

Mrs. Andrea Regier

Science

Quinton Ong

Bishop James Mahoney

Canada

Mr. Steven Muraski

English

Yilin Chen & Keyi Liu

The Experimental High School Attached To Beijing Normal University

China

Mr. Jim Barekman

Counselor

Estephanos Bekele

Intl Community School of Addis Ababa

Ethiopia

Mrs. Mary Asuma

English

Jean-Joel Ocran

Presbyterian Boys’ Secondary School

Ghana

Mr. Vijayakumar C

History

Anusha Sarathy

The International School Bangalore

India

Ms. Rosamaria Lioy

German

Antonio Cilibrizzi

Liceo Linguistico “L. Da Vinci-Nitti” Potenza

Italy

Mrs. Irene Nardiello

Counselor

Antonio Cilibrizzi

Liceo Linguistico “L. Da Vinci-Nitti” Potenza

Italy

Mr. Paul Mitchell

Counselor

Christian Martinez Contreras

British School Warsaw

Poland

Mr. Winston Cheong

English

Shi Wen Yeo

Raffles Institution

Singapore