Yale Educator Award Winners

The Yale Office of Undergraduate Admissions has the distinct pleasure of recognizing the following educators as recipients of the 2017 Yale Educator Award. The Yale Educator Recognition Program recognizes outstanding educators from around the world who have supported and inspired their students to achieve at high levels. Matriculating students are invited to nominate high school educators, and a committee composed of Yale admissions officers reviews the nominations individually and designates recipients. Of this year’s 411 nominees, who represent 42 states and 24 countries, 58 teachers and 30 counselors were selected to receive the award. In September, the winners were sent engraved desk sets and congratulatory letters, and administrators of the high schools were notified of their achievement.

The entire Yale Admissions Office credits the excellent quality of the Yale student body to educators like these, who shape their students long before they attend Yale, and would like to thank these and all educators for their ongoing efforts in motivating and supporting their students.

Award Winner

Subject / Title

Nominated By

Secondary School

State / Country

Mr. Wade Long

Social Studies

Trent Kannegieter

Bayside Academy

AL

Mr. Jason Lard

Social Studies

Kaitlyn Corfman

Lexington High School

AL

Mrs. Jennifer Luque

Counselor

Jack Fresquez

Trivium Preparatory Academy

AZ

Ms. Ashley Bahner

Counselor

Michael Curcio

Canyon Crest Academy

CA

Mr. Darren Johnston

Counselor

Anna Gumberg

Carmel High School

CA

Lt. Col. David Worley

AF JROTC

Grace Kim

Crescenta Valley High School

CA

Mrs. Carole Shelby

English

Marcela Sanchez

El Modena High School

CA

Ms. Valerie Geason

Counselor

Jewel Moore

Lakeside High School

CA

Mrs. Jessica Calbreath

Counselor

Annie Gao

Northwood High School

CA

Ms. Allison Upstill

Counselor

Spencer Hagaman

Ocean View High School

CA

Ms. Bianca Bulic

History

Renee Su

Orange County School of the Arts

CA

Mrs. Donna Maciosek

Science

Tia Maresca

Palm Desert High School

CA

Mrs. Kimberly Yeyna

English

Matthew Sáenz

Riverside Polytechnic High School

CA

Ms. Tracy Ishimaru

Counselor

Charlotte Emerson

South Pasadena High School

CA

Mr. Brian LaRochelle

Counselor

Theodore Hague

Amity Regional High School

CT

Ms. Silvia Nedelcov

Science

Emily Johnson

Bethel High School

CT

Mrs. Jacqueline Albis

English

Taylor Spadory

East Haven High School

CT

Mr. Timothy Huminski

English

Gabrielle Colangelo

Joel Barlow High School

CT

Mr. Michael Clark

Talented and Gifted

Christian Milian

John F. Kennedy High School

CT

Mrs. Christine Sales

Counselor

Daniel DiPrimio

Watertown High School

CT

Mr. David Basile

Counselor

Vod Vilfort

Wilby High School

CT

Mr. Matthew Magda

History

Vod Vilfort

Wilby High School

CT

Mrs. Joyce Lawless

Spanish

Gabriel Roy

Newark Charter JR./SR. High School

DE

Dr. Ancil Deluz

Communication Arts

Matthew Nadel

Alexander W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts

FL

Mrs. Georgia Mounce

Counselor

Matthew Nadel

Alexander W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts

FL

Mrs. Terri Kennedy

Science

Benjamin Tillinger

Cypress Bay High School

FL

Mrs. Estrella Gonzalez

Science

Sabrina Macias

Southwest Miami High School

FL

Ms. Joni Jameson

English

Caleb Kim

Archer High School

GA

Mrs. Merritt Fields

Social Studies

Morgan Lawson

Crisp County High School

GA

Mr. David Hornbeck

Mathematics

Madison Wells

Eastside High School

GA

Ms. Tammy Thomas

English

Isabel Wanner

Fannin County Comprehensive High School

GA

Mrs. Lesley Yarnell

Science

Alexander Kirov

Greenbrier High School

GA

Mr. Greg Marr

Science

Karissa McCright

Mill Creek High School

GA

Mr. Marc Pedersen

Science

Chayton Pabich

Paulding County High School

GA

Mr. Kevin Johnson

Science

Trevor Passmore

Kauai High School

HI

Mr. Joshua Ritchie

Counselor

Anna McClain-Sims

Borah High School

ID

Ms. Lisa Gariepy

Mathematics

Athena Flint

Christopher Community High School

IL

Dr. Anita White

Science

Neha Verma

Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy

IL

Ms. Shannon Maney

English

Emily Rodriguez

University High School

IL

Mrs. Trini Hartley

Counselor

Ruchira Ray

Warren Township High School

IL

Mrs. Tammy Berebitsky

Counselor

Robert Howard

John Adams High School

IN

Mrs. Dawn McNew

English

Andre Faria

Paintsville High School

KY

Mrs. Lori Benoit

English

Simarpreet Chadha

Alfred M. Barbe High School

LA

Mr. Tony Bergeron

Social Studies

Valente Hernandez-Bautista

H L Bourgeois High School

LA

Mr. Ryan Watts

Counselor

Avery Arena

Gorham High School

ME

Mrs. Jennifer Coburn

Mathematics

Joseph Brownsberger

Jefferson C-123 High School

MO

Ms. Katie Boynton

Counselor

Brendan Campbell

Hellgate High School

MT

Ms. Patty Hixson

History

Brendan Campbell

Hellgate High School

MT

Mrs. Barbara Soloman

Mathematics

Emily Xu

Raleigh Charter High School

NC

Mrs. Kari Brock

Social Studies

Hannah Manz

Shanley High School

ND

Mr. Richard Winslow

Counselor

Vienna Scott

Hollis/Brookline High School

NH

Mrs. Felicia Dobbs

Counselor

Rohan Angadi

Clovis High School

NM

Ms. Kristine Dicolandrea

Latin

Esther Reyes

Achievement First Brooklyn High School

NY

Mrs. Carol Dennison

Counselor

Jason Contino

Michael J. Petrides School

NY

Mr. Dwight Putnam

Science

Sylvia Kryszczuk

Whitesboro High School

NY

Mr. Kody Engle

History

Sarah Cameron

Jenks High School

OK

Dr. Janet Waldeck

Science

Cecily Gao

Taylor Allderdice High School

PA

Mrs. Gina Faas

French

Sarah Baskin

Ashley Ridge High School

SC

Mrs. Donna Phillips

Counselor

Zyria Rodgers

Gaffney High School

SC

Mr. Dominique Fenton

Counselor

Jacob Rosales

Red Cloud High School

SD

Ms. Stefanie McClain

Counselor

Anna Sun

White Station High School

TN

Mr. Eric Atkins

Science

Ameera Billings

Alamo Heights High School

TX

Mrs. Cecilee Echols

Mathematics

Brian Lin

Coronado High School

TX

Mr. Vinay Dulip

Science

Robert Carter

Foy H. Moody Health Science Academy

TX

Mrs. Lynn Henderson

Counselor

Kingrey Sullens

Hallsville High School

TX

Ms. Jennifer Roberts

English

Kingrey Sullens

Hallsville High School

TX

Mr. Sergio Estrada

Science

Ricardo Soto

Riverside High School

TX

Dr. Leah Deane

History

Katherine Salinas

St. Andrews Episcopal School

TX

Mrs. Marissa Blakley

Mathematics

Marissa Rivera

YES Prep East End

TX

Dr. Patrick Bradley

Latin

Oishani Basuchoudhary

Rockbridge County High School

VA

Mr. Kevan O’Donnell

Mathematics

Ryan Taggard

Brattleboro Union High School

VT

Ms. Joanna Fradrich

English

Helia Gagnon

Wittenberg-Birnamwood High School

WI

Mrs. Stephanie Gruber

Counselor

Helia Gagnon

Wittenberg-Birnamwood High School

WI

Ms. Lauren Smith

Counselor

Xinwei Guo

Morgantown High School

WV

Mrs. Suzan Newberry

Business

Ryley Constable

Campbell County High School

WY

Mr. Matthew Clapp

Social Studies

Yoanna Lazarova

American College of Sofia

Bulgaria

Ms. Susan Rivers

Science

Jeffrey Zhou

Western Canada High School

Canada

Mr. Ryan Welborn

History

Carolina Porcile

The International School Nido de Aguilas

Chile

Mr. Alemu Asfaw

Counselor

Beamlak Ashenafi

Saint Joseph High School

Ethiopia

Ms. Evelyn Hunnewell

English

Alexander Wyckoff

École Jeannine Manuel

France

Mrs. Angeline Ang

Counselor

Gregory Jany

Sekolah Pelita Harapan

Indonesia

Mr. Glenn Scoggins

Counselor

Yuki Kawamura

Saint Maur International School

Japan

Mrs. Mabrookah Heneidi

Counselor

Amer Al-Hiyasat

Amman Academy

Jordan

Mrs. Graciela Capin

Mathematics

Fausto Alexandro Hernandez Reyes Retana

Greengates School

Mexico

Ms. Andrea Thompson

English

Samantha Westfall

International School of Manila

Philippines

Mr. John Wolff

Science

João Cardoso

Carlucci American International School of Lisbon

Portugal

Dr. Maarten Meijer

English

Eui Young Kim

Cheongshim International Academy

Republic of Korea

Mrs. Rima Trew

Counselor

Phyllis Mugadza

Hellenic Academy

Zimbabwe