Yale Educator Award Winners

The Yale Office of Undergraduate Admissions has the distinct pleasure of recognizing the following educators as recipients of the 2016 Yale Educator Award. The Yale Educator Recognition Program recognizes outstanding educators from around the world who have supported and inspired their students to achieve at high levels. Matriculating students are invited to nominate high school educators, and a committee composed of Yale admissions officers reviews the nominations individually and designates recipients. Of this year’s 326 nominees, who represent 33 states and 24 countries, 55 teachers and 28 counselors were selected to receive the award. In September, the winners were sent engraved desk sets and congratulatory letters, and administrators of the high schools were notified of their achievement.

The entire Yale Admissions Office credits the excellent quality of the Yale student body to educators like these, who shape their students long before they attend Yale, and would like to thank these and all educators for their ongoing efforts in motivating and supporting their students.

Award Winner

Subject / Title

Nominated By

Secondary School

State

Ms. Ashley Dester

English

Oscar Lopez Aguirre

Alliance William & Carol Ouchi High School

CA

Mr. Hong Chao

Mathematics

Nathan Nunez

Downtown Magnets High School

CA

Mrs. Lynda McGee

Counselor

Nathan Nunez

Downtown Magnets High School

CA

Mrs. Lisa Fulton

English

Sung-wook Hwang

Foothill High School

CA

Ms. Lindsey Marinkovich

Counselor

Stephen Lee

Palos Verdes High School

CA

Mrs. Yvonne Eibeck

Science

Omid Rooholfada

Rancho Bernardo High School

CA

Mrs. Claudia Bautista-Nicholas

Spanish

Christopher Alba

Santa Monica High School

CA

Mr. Michael Wolfe

Science

Sarah Ngo

Segerstrom High School

CA

Mr. Tory Toyama

Science

Miranda Rector

Venice High School

CA

Mr. Josiah Leighton

English

Sebastian Quinonez

Achievement First Amistad High School

CT

Ms. Sheri Hjelm

English

Cheyenne Liberti

Freedom High School

FL

Mrs. Diana Ansbro

Counselor

Corbin Wood

Manatee High School

FL

Dr. Larry Gaudioso

Science

Corbin Wood

Manatee High School

FL

Mrs. Samantha Szentmartoni

Science

Rachel Williams

Okeechobee High School

FL

Dr. Romina Jannotti

Science

Aadit Vyas

Paul J Hagerty High School

FL

Mr. Terence Mitchell

History

Kishore Chundi

Saint Edwards School

FL

Ms. Laura Domanski

Science

Tarek Ziad

Saint Petersburg Senior High School

FL

Ms. May Ibasco

Counselor

Rashid Akbari

Stanton College Preparatory School

FL

Ms. Teryn Romaine

Science

Rashid Akbari

Stanton College Prep School

FL

Dr. Rhea Galati

English

Spencer Shimek

Habersham Central High School

GA

Mrs. Kerry Langley

English

Caleb Kassa

Lambert High School

GA

Dr. Chuck Garner

Mathematics

Matthew Le

Rockdale Magnet School for Sci. and Tech.

GA

Dr. Terry Davis

Science

Victor Ayeni

South Cobb High School

GA

Ms. Lee Anne Eareckson

French

Luisa Graden

Moscow Senior High School

ID

Mr. John Rauh

English

Jessica Trinh & Paige Swanson

Auburn High School

IL

Mr. Ernesto Saldivar

English

Qianyue Xu

Jones College Prep

IL

Ms. Jennifer Rucker

Counselor

Onyx Brunner

Lincoln Park High School

IL

Mr. Daren Dusenske

Counselor

Aidan O’Connor

Prairie Ridge High School

IL

Mrs. Ann Boldt

Counselor

Cynthia Yue

Carmel High School

IN

Ms. Regina Donour

Science

Cameron Wright

Letcher County Central High School

KY

Mrs. Stephanie Carter

English

Caleigh Propes

McCracken County High School

KY

Mrs. Wendy Watts

Counselor

Caleigh Propes

McCracken County High School

KY

Mrs. Lai Cao

Science

Stefan D’Sa

Baton Rouge Magnet High School

LA

Mr. Jeremy Lampo

English

Christian Fernandez

Haynes Academy For Advanced Studies

LA

Mr. Eric Bruns

Mathematics

Natalie Leitman

Seaholm High School

MI

Mr. Daniel Harris

Social Studies

Kamau Walker

John Burroughs School

MO

Dr. David Cantrell

Social Studies

Max Schlenker

North Carolina School of Sci. and Math

NC

Ms. Lamia Younes

Counselor

Taesoo Daniel Lee

North Carolina School of Sci. and Math

NC

Mrs. Colleen Finkhouse

Counselor

Ashley Pales

Lincoln Southwest High School

NE

Mr. Jason Thomsen

Science

Ashley Pales

Lincoln Southwest High School

NE

Ms. Kathleen Costello

Counselor

Luke Dobson

Dover High School

NH

Ms. Vanessa Amaturo

Counselor

Katarina Wang

East Brunswick High School

NJ

Mrs. Charleen Schwartzman

Mathematics

Kimberly Wei

Pascack Hills High School

NJ

Mrs. Lonnie Lim

Counselor

Grace Kang

Ed W Clark High School

NV

Ms. Leah Gesoff

Counselor

Soledad Tejada & Liana Van Nostrand

Bard High School Early College

NY

Dr. Paul Beeken

Science

Kevin Chang

Byram Hills High School

NY

Dr. Patrick Cushing

Science

Grace Wynter

New Rochelle High School

NY

Ms. Nancy Bushee

Counselor

Emil Friedman

Niskayuna High School

NY

Mrs. Lorraine Caraccio

Counselor

JaJa Sylvester

Scholars’ Academy

NY

Ms. Lacey Goodger

Social Studies

Supriya Kohli

Edmond North High School

OK

Ms. Susan Meer

Science

Nancy Lu

Mount Lebanon High School

PA

Ms. Edna Cabrera

Counselor

Christian Wolpert Gaztambide

Colegio San Ignacio De Loyola

PR

Ms. Claudia Colón

History

Christian Wolpert Gaztambide

Colegio San Ignacio De Loyola

PR

Ms. Clare Huerter

English

Marlee Kelly

Red Cloud High School

SD

Ms. Natalie Lochridge

Counselor

Marie Gaye

Madison Academic Magnet High School

TN

Mrs. Jill Faith

Science

Marley Hays

A & M Consolidated High School

TX

Ms. Mercedes Oronoz

Mathematics

Alejandra Canales

J. B. Alexander High School

TX

Mrs. Kerri Espinoza

Counselor

Faith Vasquez

Jack C Hays High School

TX

Mr. Scott Martin

Social Studies

Larissa Martinez

McKinney Boyd High School

TX

Ms. Sandra Ruiz

Counselor

Aaron Adame

San Benito High School

TX

Mr. Erick Vallarino

Science

Aaron Adame

San Benito High School

TX

Dr. William E. Acree

Science

Shoshana Zhang

Texas Academy of Math and Sci.

TX

Mrs. Nicole Cleveland

Counselor

Joshua Baize

Tom C Clark High School

TX

Mr. Richard Gonzales

ROTC

Bryce Crawford

Winston Churchill High School

TX

Dr. Matt Shields

Science

John Hays

Charlottesville High School

VA

Ms. Donna Volkmann

Science

Katrina White

James Madison High School

VA

Ms. Kackie Eller

Counselor

Arka Gupta & Dhruva Gupta

George Washington High School

WV

Mrs. Kelly Massinople

Art History

Arka Gupta & Dhruva Gupta

George Washington High School

WV

Mrs. Eleonora Pavlova

Computer Science

Hristo Staykov

Varna High School of Mathematics

Bulgaria

Mr. Oscar Maquin

Mathematics

Victor Padilla Castellanos

Colegio Jesuita Liceo Javier

Guatemala

Mr. Martin Campion

Counselor

Taufan Hatibie

South Island School

Hong Kong

Mr. Elie Massaad

Counselor

Rachel Jaber Chehayeb

The International School Of Choueifat - Choueifat

Lebanon

Ms. Antoinette Joubert

English

Rachel Jaber Chehayeb

The International School Of Choueifat - Choueifat

Lebanon

Mr. Rafal Kobylec

History

Jakub Madej

August Witkowski Fifth High School

Poland

Mrs. Nina Chernova

English

Anastasiia Posnova

Gymnasium No. 209

Russia

Dr. Sonja Cukic

Mathematics

Jana Vranes

Mathematical Gymnasium

Serbia

Mr. Paul Wilton

Science

Titilayo Mabogunje

African Leadership Academy

South Africa

Mr. Jordan Brown

History

Hannah Wood

Taipei American School

Taiwan

Ms. Deniz Alp

Counselor

Yavuz Ramiz Colak

Galatasaray Lisesi

Turkey

Mr. Richard Jenkins

Counselor

Jodie Coburn

Brinsworth Academy

United Kingdom

Mr. Ramanjit Singh

Mathematics

Jodie Coburn

Brinsworth Academy

United Kingdom

Mr. Tom Priddle

Counselor

Owen Ogden

The Nelson Thomlinson School

United Kingdom

Ms. Kimberley Lloyd

Counselor

Sharon Kwinjo

Arundel School

Zimbabwe