Yale Educator Award Winners

The Yale Office of Undergraduate Admissions has the distinct pleasure of recognizing the following educators as recipients of the 2015 Yale Educator Award. The Yale Educator Recognition Program recognizes outstanding educators from around the world who have supported and inspired their students to achieve at high levels. Matriculating students are invited to nominate high school educators, and a committee composed of Yale admissions officers reviews the nominations individually and designates recipients. Of this year’s 276 nominees, who represent 40 states and 15 countries, 51 teachers and 28 counselors were selected to receive the award. In August, the winners were sent engraved desk sets and congratulatory letters, and administrators of the high schools were notified of their achievement.

The entire Yale Admissions Office credits the excellent quality of the Yale student body to educators like these, who shape their students long before they attend Yale, and would like to thank these and all educators for their ongoing efforts in motivating and supporting their students.

Award Winner

Subject / Title

Nominated By

Secondary School


Mr. David Kinder Science Tasha Boyer Chugiak High School AK
Mrs. Ariel Starbuck Spanish Kaya Duguay Sitka High School AK
Mr. Oliver Aaron Counselor Lynn Han Vestavia Hills High School AL
Mrs. Jane Schaefer Social Studies Lynn Han Vestavia Hills High School AL
Ms. Saroj Jagernauth Counselor Andy Rice Sandra Day O'Connor High School AZ
Mrs. Kimberley Thomas Mathematics Maddy O'Neal Moon Valley High School AZ
Ms. Susie Fitch Counselor Andrea Ouyang California High School CA
Mrs. Gail Devine Counselor Vivian Dang Louisville High School CA
Ms. Angela Price Counselor Arabelle Schoenberg Berkeley High School CA
Mrs. Arlene Ng Counselor Anthony Deaconn Chaparral High School CA
Mrs. Jennifer Pust English Tianru Wang Santa Monica High School CA
Mr. Richard Lyne History Tommy Lopez Los Osos High School CA
Ms. Jean Dillman Mathematics Andrea Ouyang California High School CA
Ms. Lisa Kossiver Mathematics Valerie Chen Aragon High School CA
Mrs. Michele Haramis Counselor Raeven Grant Jonathan Law High School CT
Mrs. Alexandra Bustillos Mathematics Jake Roy Medical Professions and Teacher Preparation Academy CT
Mr. Aaron Brenner Creative Writing Xavier Sottile Co-op Arts & Humanities High School CT
Mr. Jeremiah Davila Science Newlyn Joseph Engineering and Science University Magnet School CT
Mr. Silvio Vargas History Stephanie Levine Miami Palmetto Senior High School FL
Mr. Jeffrey Gulledge Science Camille Kima Eastside High School FL
Ms. Jessica Maddox Counselor Janeen Thomas Fayette County High School GA
Ms. Sumana Moudgal Counselor Matthew Coffin Wheeler High School GA
Mr. Robby Davis English Nicolette Mantica Lee County High School GA
Mr. Darrin Minns Mathematics Justin Knapp Thomas County Central High School GA
Mrs. Jillian Nowicki Counselor Kevin Olteanu Wheaton-Warrenville South High School IL
Mr. Ron Anderson Counselor Amy Kwarteng Southland College Prep Charter High School IL
Mrs. Sue Swanson Counselor Brian Cashin Zion-Benton Township High School IL
Ms. Laura Lundstrom Counselor Kyle Kenagy Benet Academy IL
Mr. Douglas Rushing History Kevin Olteanu Wheaton-Warrenville South High School IL
Mrs. Susan Goss Mathematics Brian Cashin Zion-Benton Township High School IL
Mr. Keith Hesselbacher Science Abagail Davis Scales Mound High School IL
Mr. Grant Gussman Science Yasmin Eriksson Benjamin Franklin High School LA
Ms. Amy Magnuson Science Sarah Caldwell Falmouth High School ME
Mrs. Sarah Chanski English Lizzie Goodman Hamilton High School MI
Mrs. Charlene Dailey Science Katy Way Comstock High School MI
Ms. Jo Gatton Counselor Carolina Carrillo Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop High School MN
Mr. Craig Hollenbeck Social Studies Riley Tillitt Eden Prairie High School MN
Mr. Adam Arnold Engineering Rachael Putman Belton High School MO
Ms. Andrea Clark English Allec Willis Oak Grove High School MS
Mr. William Funderburk Science Katie Shy The Mississippi School for Mathematics and Science MS
Mrs. Ann Petersen English Sam Kruyer Pinecrest High School NC
Ms. Jenny Curlee English Myles Odermann Parshall High School ND
Ms. Emelia Pelliccio Science Nia Berrian North Star Academy NJ
Col. Eva McCollaum English Drake Williams New Mexico Military Institute NM
Mr. Daniel Gower Counselor Myko Suchy William Nottingham High School NY
Mr. Mark Mullen Counselor Trinh Truong Thomas R Proctor Senior High School NY
Mrs. Shayne Watterson Science Emma Garcia Penfield High School NY
Mrs. Kate Henk Counselor Geeta Rao Sylvania Northview High School OH
Mrs. Bonnie Buddendeck Science Shivam Sarodia Centerville High School OH
Mrs. Denise Riesenman Counselor Minh Nguyen David Douglas High School OR
Mrs. Aminah Ali Social Studies Minh Nguyen David Douglas High School OR
Mrs. Rachel Machen Counselor Rishi Mirchandani Fox Chapel Area High School PA
Mr. Peter DiNardo History Amanda Vosburgh Mount Lebanon High School PA
Dr. Andrew Smith Science Eric Sanderson Stevens High School SD
Dr. Julie Forbess English Avery Norman Arlington High School TN
Ms. Sharon Vann Counselor Shannon Teaw Texas Academy of Mathematics and Science TX
Mr. Alan Hooten English Hector Hernandez Hebron High School TX
Mrs. Deborah Vaughn English John-Anthony Fraga Harlingen High School South TX
Mr. Kevin Korpi Mathematics Tran Le New Braunfels Senior High School TX
Dr. Kiko Kawamura Mathematics Anushree Agrawal Texas Academy of Mathematics and Science TX
Mr. Shawn Richard Science Jenny Ailin Xiao Cinco Ranch High School TX
Mrs. Lisa O'Connor Mathematics Luke Benz Middlebury Union High School VT
Mr. Scot Millhollen Mathematics Chunny Ding Interlake High School WA
Mrs. Kristen Terhark Counselor Kate Tanawattanacharoen Eau Claire Memorial High School WI
Mr. Tyler Saxton History Diana Lopez Saint Anthony High School WI
Mr. Joseph Melia Science Sita Sunil Morgantown High School WV
Ms. Marjana Tomas Counselor Rega Sota United World College - Mostar Bosnia and Herzegovina
Ms. Regina Mara Geography Davi Lemos de Lemos Da Silva Colegio Bandeirantes Brazil
Mr. José Valença Ribeiro Soares Science Sarah Barreto Ornellas Colegio Anchieta Brazil
Mr. Jose Olavo Amorim Counselor Davi Lemos de Lemos Da Silva Colegio Bandeirantes Brazil
Mme. Nella Amenta French Vicky Liu Fraser Heights Secondary School Canada
Mr. Robert Jackson English Tsedenya Simmie International Community School of Addis Ababa Ethiopia
Ms. Phoebe Ashong Counselor Jemsky Orevaoghene Ghana International School Ghana
Ms. Mamta Sharma Counselor Anvay Tewari Delhi Public School, R. K. Puram India
Ms. Renée Ikpelue English Aaliyah Ibrahim Zamani College Nigeria
Mrs. Titilola Adeeko Counselor Aaliyah Ibrahim Zamani College Nigeria
Mr. Muhammad Rafiq Science Omar Ashraf Beaconhouse School Margalla Campus Pakistan
Mrs. Fareha Yusuf Counselor Omar Ashraf Beaconhouse School Margalla Campus Pakistan
Mr. David Sanders Counselor Imadh Bahaudeen Colombo International School Sri Lanka